2018 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

The Living Skies Student Film Festival is pleased to announce our official student film selections for the 2018 festival!

The festival team sends congratulations to all of the filmmakers that have work selected, and sincere thanks to all of those who submitted their films.

For our full programmed screening list, check out our screening page.

(*) indicates a Canadian Film. All Films are listed in alphabetical order:

 

*A Moment Gone By | Timothy Merasty | Saskatchewan, U of R | 7:51

Bluebird | Carlota Caldeira | United Kingdom | 10:00

Count Your Curses | Lorรจne Yavo | Belgium | 8:30 

*Cry Wolf | Dianne Ouellette | Saskatchewan, U of R | 2:13

*Doktor Ripp | Matthew Ripplinger | Saskatchewan, U of R | 8:26

*Evelyn and I | Weiye Su | Saskatchewan, U of R | 6:55

Growing Alice | Danilo Zambrano | Ireland | 3:58

Hi8 | John Shaw | USA | 5:05

Itโ€™s Just a Gun | Brian Robau | USA | 14:05

Late Show | Lorenzo Tardella | Italy | 8:30

Living Like Heta | Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu, and Kerstin Zemp | Switzerland | 6:12

Lost Control | Chia Tse-Chang | Taiwan | 5:54

*Lynch Pin  Jacob Farrell | Saskatchewan, U of R | 8:35

Memorรกndum | Jennifer Lara | Argentina | 15:00

My Home Is Burning | Cameron Green | Australia | Experimental | 2:51

Nachtmahr | Ana Maria Angel | Germany | Animation | 7:12

Phรบ | Omeed Farsoni and Troy Charbonnet | USA | Documentary | 6:34

Red River | Harry Jones | United Kingdom | Fiction |11:42

REDSHIFT | Benjamin Crane | USA | Fiction | 10:50

*Separate Beds | Layton Burton | Saskatchewan, U of R | Documentary | 6:34

Shoot | Vojta Komarek and Ondra Nedvฤ›d | Czech Republic | Fiction | 5:27

Sisters in Arms | Jessica Oโ€™Sullivan | United Kingdom | Fiction | 9:00

*Special Bulletin | Yousra Benziane | Quebec, Canada | Experimental | 4:46

Strong Culture | Jarryd Oโ€™Keefe | Australia | Documentary | 3:25

Svalbard | Martin Gouzou | France | Documentary | 7:00

Sweet Wee Hours | Judith Herbeth, Ines Brini, Julien Cortey, and Lea-Caroline Larcher | France | Animation | 4:23

Tempted By Serenity | Sarah Lederman | Belgium | Documentary | 12:22

The Living, The Dead, and the Seamen | Marion Jhรถaner | United Kingdom | Documentary/Experimental | 8:41

The Unknown Soldier | Efim Graboy | Israel and Ukraine | Documentary | 7:55

*These Girls | Harlea Price | Saskatchewan, U of R | Documentary | 6:51

*Trepidation of the Approaching Ambivalence | Jeffrey Altwasser | Saskatchewan, U of R | Experimental | 5:16

Turquoise | Roozbeh Misaghi | Iran | Fiction |  14:59

Twin Islands | Manon Sailly, Charlotte Sarfati, Christine Jaudoin, Lara Cochetel, Raphaรซl Huot, and Fanny Teisson | France | Animation | 7:18

*Waiting for Lou | Katerine Martineau | Quebec, Canada | Fiction | 14:35

*Waves | Ella Mikkola | Saskatchewan, U of R | Experimental | 6:45

*Wayne | Morgan Jones | Saskatchewan, U of R | Documentary | 4:56

*Web of Confusion | Haley Klassen | Saskatchewan, U of R | Animation |4:06

Wheatman | Benoรฎt Degant, Camille Rabรจs, Eva Corniou, Marguerite Imperatori, and Valentin Tournebize | France | Animation |5:37

 

 
 

ยฉ Living Skies Student Film Festival 2018. All Rights Reserved.